Sean Raft, CAO and General Counsel of Urban Catalyst in collaboration with The 506(c) Working Group
[…] While consensus among attorneys and industry leaders regarding the application of the 506(c) offering appears to be building, there remain those that continue to express trepidation.
One of the more significant questions contributing to this fear is whether an issuer of a 506(c) offering, who takes measured, reasonable steps to verify the accreditation status of its investors, would nevertheless lose its Regulation D exemption if it later turned out one of those investors was not in fact accredited?
Let’s start with the rule itself. Paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of Section 506 of SEC Regulation D (17 C.F.R § 230.506) provides that (1) investors in a 506(c) offering must all be accredited and (2) the issuer must take “reasonable steps” to “verify” that each of its investors is accredited. This subdivision further states that “[t]he issuer shall be deemed to take reasonable steps to verify if the issuer uses, at its option, one of the following non-exclusive and non-mandatory methods” provided.